---
title: "Solar Storage Battery: Solar Batteries for Off-Grid & Backup"
id: "298"
type: "post"
slug: "solar-storage-battery"
published_at: "2026-09-27T05:30:32+00:00"
modified_at: "2026-09-27T05:30:32+00:00"
url: "https://chengguangenergy.com/ar/solar-storage-battery/"
markdown_url: "https://chengguangenergy.com/ar/solar-storage-battery.md"
excerpt: "Solar storage battery guide — deep cycle vs starting for solar, flooded/AGM/GEL options, sizing a solar bank (worked example), and charge-controller matching."
taxonomy_category:
  - "Battery Technology"
---

A **solar storage battery** stores photovoltaic energy for use when the sun is not shining. Solar duty is the hardest working cycle in lead-acid service: a daily charge-discharge cycle, often to 50% or deeper, in locations where the ambient temperature may exceed 40 °C. The battery that survives this is a **deep cycle** design — not a starting battery.

Chengguang supplies solar storage through two channels: its heavy-duty flooded models for cost-driven cyclic duty, and sealed AGM/GEL batteries manufactured to order for off-grid and backup installations.

## Key Takeaways

- **Core rule** — Solar duty = daily deep cycling to 50%+ DoD — requires deep-cycle, not starting, batteries.
- **Options** — Flooded (cost-driven), AGM (sealed), GEL (longest cycle life) — all need the correct charge-controller voltage.
- **تشينغوانغ** — 145G51/190H52 suit cyclic duty (80% DoD tested); AGM/GEL solar banks made to order.
- **Sizing example** — 1,000 Wh/day → 391 Ah at 50% DoD with 2 autonomy days.

## What Solar Duty Demands

| Requirement | Why | Battery Attribute |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Deep daily cycling | 50–80% DoD every night | Thick plates, Pb-Sb or VRLA construction |
| Heat tolerance | Rooftop/outdoor installs exceed 40 °C | Low water loss, temperature-rated |
| Long service life | Off-grid systems run 5–10+ years | High cycle count at rated DoD |
| Charge-controller compatibility | MPPT/PWM setpoints vary by chemistry | Correct float/absorb voltage |

## Solar Battery Options

| Type | Cycle Life (50% DoD) | Maintenance | Best For |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Flooded deep cycle | 300–500 cycles | Watering required | Cost-driven off-grid |
| AGM (VRLA) | 400–800 cycles | None | Sealed off-grid, cabin, RV |
| GEL (VRLA) | Highest (best cycle life) | None | Longest cycle life, float service |

## Capacity vs Discharge Rate (Peukert)

A battery’s usable Ah shrinks as discharge current rises. A 100 Ah (C20) unit is rated at a 5 A draw over 20 hours; at heavier loads it delivers less:

| Load (vs C20 rate) | Effective Capacity | Typical 100 Ah (C20) Bank |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 5 A (C20, 20 h) | ~100% | ~100 Ah |
| 25 A (C5, 5 h) | ~80–85% | ~80–85 Ah |
| 50 A (C2, 2 h) | ~65–75% | ~65–75 Ah |

Size the bank for the highest sustained load, not the daily average. A 1,000 W inverter at 12 V pulls ~83 A (plus inverter losses) — at that rate a 200 Ah bank delivers closer to 130–150 Ah before voltage sags.

## The Chengguang Solar Range

Chengguang’s catalog heavy-duty models are the flooded option for cyclic duty; AGM/GEL are produced to order for sealed solar installations.

| Model | C20 (Ah) | Construction | Solar Suitability |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 95E41 | 100 | Flooded SLI | Light backup only |
| 105D31 | 90 | Flooded SLI | Light backup only |
| 145G51 (N150) | 120–135 | Flooded heavy duty, thick Pb-Sb | Cyclic duty (80% DoD tested) |
| 190H52 (N200) | 200 | Flooded heavy duty, thick Pb-Sb | Cyclic duty (80% DoD tested) |
| AGM / GEL (to order) | 50–200+ | VRLA sealed | Full deep cycle |

## Sizing a Solar Battery Bank

1. **Calculate daily load** in watt-hours (Wh) and convert to Ah at system voltage (Wh ÷ V = Ah).
2. **Set the DoD budget.** Bank Ah required = daily Ah ÷ allowable DoD ÷ 0.85 (round-trip efficiency).
3. **Add autonomy days** for cloudy periods: multiply by the number of days the system must run without sun.
4. **Match the charge controller.** Set absorb/float voltages to the battery chemistry — 14.4–14.8 V absorb for AGM, lower float for GEL. An incorrect setpoint is the leading cause of early solar battery failure.

**Example sizing:** a 1,000 Wh/day cabin load at 12 V = 83 Ah/day. At 50% DoD with 2 autonomy days: 83 ÷ 0.5 ÷ 0.85 × 2 = **391 Ah** — roughly a 2 × 190H52 (200 Ah each) parallel bank, or a matched AGM/GEL bank to order.

## Series / Parallel Configuration

| Configuration | Voltage | Capacity | When to Use |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Single battery | 12 V | as rated | Small systems (<100 ah) |
| 2 × in parallel | 12 v doubled systems needing more ah series 24 same as one inverters — halves current and cable loss 4 (2s2p) larger banks |

all batteries a string must be the model, age, capacity. mismatched strings develop unequal state-of-charge battery overcharges gasses while another starves sulfates.

## buying considerations

1. **deep cycle, not starting.** starting solar array will fail months.
2. **series strings** use identical of age capacity.
3. **temperature derating.** at 40 °c, derate service life check battery’s temperature rating before specifying.
4. **sealed for inaccessible installs.** if bank is sealed box or indoors, agm gel avoids hydrogen ventingwatering.

## charge controller matching

the mppt pwm what keeps alive. single most common cause early solar-battery death an absorb float voltage set wrong chemistry:

| chemistry ملاحظات --- flooded deep cycle 14.4–14.8 13.2–13.8 periodic equalization; water الاجتماع السنوي العام 13.2–13.6 never equalize aggressively 14.1–14.4 13.2–13.5lower overcharge-sensitive |

set to **battery’s** chemistry, panel’s output. controllers extract energy partial light; cheaper adequate small but both have correct setpoints.

## derating

lead-acid temperature-sensitive, often live hot, exposed locations:

- **above 25 °c**, capacity rises slightly **servicefalls** every 8–10 °c roughly vrla design life.
- **at ambient**, expected verify specifying.
- **below 0 available drops sharply, discharged can freeze.

a temperature-compensated (with temp sensor) automatically adjusts setpoints worth premium any permanently installed off-grid bank.

### compensation coefficients

charge lowered rises. standard correction approximately **−3 mv per cell** **−4 gel, referenced (2.40 cell absorb):

| (12 v) 14.40 35 14.22 14.16 45 14.04 13.92 |

a fixed on it by ~0.36 enough gas dry within months. sensor (or manual seasonal adjustment) fix.

## autonomy days & dod budget

two variables dominate solar-bank sizing they trade off against each other:

| variable effect size deeper budget (80% vs 50%) smaller shorter (~1.5× shorter) longer (shallower average dod) 50% with 2–3 point; doubles versus 80% still covering cloudy stretches. 1,000 wh day cabin: 83 ÷ 0.5 0.85 ="196" **391 ah**.

## panel-to-battery balance (worked example)

a only healthy receives. cabin above, replace 0.8 ≈ 1,250 once controller, wiring, round-trip losses are counted. 4.5 peak-sun hours that **280 w** panel; add 20% margin cloud panel aging → ~330 w array. undersized leaves chronically undercharged sulfation off-grid.

## depth discharge life

the daily discharge, fewer cycles lead-acid delivers this trade-off drives sizing:

| approx. (flooded) (agm gel) 30% ~800–1,200 ~1,200–1,800 ~300–500 ~400–800 ~150–250 ~250–400 |

halving which why 50%-dod point practice, costs long run than one.

##placement, safety

- **vent banks** off-gassing vent open air,into room.
- enclosed installs** nowatering, minimal gassing, safe cabins rvs.
- **temperature**keep out direct sun; heat fastest way shorten **fusing** needs over-currentprotection sized cable, load.

## backup (hybrid) solar

two cases put different demands battery:

| case cycling priority (no grid) life, tolerance>