---
title: "105D31 Battery (95D31/N90/N80/N70): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference"
id: "307"
type: "post"
slug: "jis-105d31"
published_at: "2026-10-15T05:30:32+00:00"
modified_at: "2026-10-15T05:30:32+00:00"
url: "https://chengguangenergy.com/es/jis-105d31/"
markdown_url: "https://chengguangenergy.com/es/jis-105d31.md"
excerpt: "105D31 (95D31/N90/N80/N70) battery — 90 Ah, 650 CCA JIS. Specs, 306×173 mm dimensions, fitment, manufacturing, QC gates, and BCI Group 27 cross-reference."
taxonomy_category:
  - "Market Standards"
---

> Part of the **[JIS Battery Standard](/es/jis-battery-standard/)** guide.

The 105D31 is the **largest JIS D-series battery** in the Chengguang range — a high-capacity, high-CCA model for large SUVs, light commercial vehicles, and demanding diesel applications. It is the direct upgrade from the 65D26: 46 mm longer, 90 Ah capacity, and 650 CCA.

## Key Takeaways

- **Specs** — 90 Ah, 650 CCA in a 306 × 173 mm case — 46 mm longer than the 65D26.
- **Case family** — 65D31/95D31/105D31 and N70/N80/N90 share one case at different capacity tiers.
- **Fitment** — Toyota Prado/Hilux diesel, Ford Ranger, Isuzu D-Max.
- **Cross-reference** — BCI Group 27; DIN equivalent 58043 (DIN80) — verify hold-down.
- **Build** — Ca-Ca grid with tin additive, PE separator, COS welding, heat-sealed cover, 2,000–3,000 units/day.

## Quick Reference

| Parameter | Specification |
| --- | --- |
| Model | 105D31 |
| Also Known As | 95D31, 65D31, N90, N80, N70 |
| Estándar | JIS |
| Tipo de batería | SLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition) |
| Nominal Voltage | 12 V |
| Capacity (C20) | 90 Ah |
| CCA Rating | 650 A (SAE) |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 306 × 173 × 202–225 mm |
| Terminal Type | T1 small post (JIS standard) |
| Polarity | Left (−), Right (+) — JIS type [0] |
| Hold-Down | B00 (top frame clamp) |
| Approximate Weight | 19–23 kg |
| Chengguang SKU | CG-JIS-105D31 |

> **Specification ranges:** exact CCA and Ah vary by batch and customer spec. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet.

## Case & Terminal Identification

Standard D-series width (173 mm) with an extended 306 mm length — 46 mm longer than the 65D26. That extra length is the primary distinguishing mark. The label carries multiple designations by capacity tier:

| Label | Region | Capacity Class |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 105D31 | Most global markets | 90 Ah |
| 95D31 | Some markets | 80 Ah |
| 65D31 | Economy variant | 65 Ah |
| N70 / N80 / N90 | Middle East / Africa | 70 / 80 / 90 Ah |

All share the same 306 × 173 mm case. The N-series names indicate capacity tiers within one physical size — verify the Ah rating on the label.

## Vehicle Applications

Large SUVs, light commercial vehicles, and diesel pickups — for 90 Ah capacity and 650 CCA, especially diesel engines up to ~4.0 L.

| Brand | Compatible Models |
| --- | --- |
| Toyota | Land Cruiser Prado (all gen), Hilux (diesel, esp. 3.0 L D-4D), Fortuner (diesel) |
| Nissan | Navara (diesel), Pathfinder (diesel), Patrol (petrol) |
| Mitsubishi | Triton/Strada (diesel), Pajero (diesel) |
| Ford | Ranger (Asian diesel, esp. 3.2 L) |
| Mazda | BT-50 (diesel) |
| Isuzu | D-Max (3.0 L diesel — verify tray length) |

Fitment is a market-based guide — confirm the tray accepts the extra 46 mm over the 65D26.

## Regional Markets

| Region | Demand | Notes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Africa | ★★★★★ | Top seller for SUVs and light trucks |
| Middle East | ★★★★ | Popular in GCC for large SUVs |
| Southeast Asia | ★★★ | Diesel pickup segment (Thailand, Philippines) |
| South America | ★★★ | Growing diesel demand |
| Australia | ★★ | Diesel 4×4 segment |

## Manufacturing & Grid Alloy

The 105D31 runs on Chengguang’s D-series extended-frame line in **Jinzhou, Hebei, China**:

- **Grid alloy** — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) with a tin additive for corrosion resistance.
- **Plate design** — optimized paste density for high-rate discharge (650 CCA).
- **Assembly** — automated plate enveloping with PE separator; COS (Cast-On-Strap) welding for robust intercell connections.
- **Cover** — heat-sealed polypropylene with labyrinth venting (maintenance-free).
- **Throughput** — 2,000–3,000 units/day across all brand labels.

## Testing & Quality Control

| Test | Estándar | Pass Criteria | Coverage |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| CCA Cold Cranking | SAE J537 at −18 °C | >650 A at 30 s, >7.2 V | 100% |
| Open Circuit Voltage | — | >12.60 V after formation | 100% |
| High-Rate Discharge | 30-second test | Voltage stability | 100% |
| Visual Inspection | — | Case, terminals, label, polarity | 100% |
| C20 Capacity | IEC 60095-1 | ≥95% of rated 90 Ah | Batch (1:500) |
| Reserve Capacity | SAE J537 | 25 A to 10.5 V | Batch (1:500) |
| Vibration | JIS D 5301 | 3g RMS, 8 hours | Batch (1:2000) |
| Thermal Cycling | −30 °C to +60 °C | No leakage, CCA retention | Type approval |

## Charging & Service Life

- **Charge voltage** — SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output 13.8–14.4 V in service.
- **Service life** — 3–5 years temperate; **18–30 months in hot climates**. The 90 Ah capacity provides some buffer against heat-accelerated aging.

## Sizing Check — Worked Example

A 3.2 L Ford Ranger diesel in a cold market shows why the 105D31 exists:

1. **Cold start.** A 3.2 L diesel needs 630–700 CCA. The 105D31’s 650 CCA clears it; at −20 °C apply the ~20% margin (650 × 1.2 ≈ 780 CCA) and verify against the engine’s published spec — for sustained cold markets the next step is a dual-battery or heavy-duty setup.
2. **Accessory load.** 90 Ah at a 9 A load (winch + lights + fridge) ≈ 10 hours to full discharge, or ~5 hours to the 50% depth-of-discharge line.

## Cross-Reference

| Model | Estándar | Relationship |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 95D31 | JIS | Same case, 80 Ah tier |
| 65D31 | JIS | Same case, economy variant (~65 Ah) |
| N70 / N80 / N90 | JIS | Regional naming, 70/80/90 Ah classes |

N-series designations differ in plate count and paste density within the same case — always check the label Ah and CCA.

## Cross-Standard Equivalents

| Estándar | Model | Confidence | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BCI | Group 27 | Medium | Verify terminal type |
| DIN | 58043 (DIN80) | Verify | B00 vs B13 hold-down |

> Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — electrical specs differ by standard and test method. Always verify tray dimensions, terminal type, and hold-down (B00 vs B13) before substituting.

## OEM & Private Label Availability

The 105D31 is available for **OEM manufacturing** under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:

- Custom label, case color, terminal type, and retail packaging
- Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
- 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
- DG-compliant export packaging (UN 2794 / Class 8)
- Technical data sheet, MSDS, and Certificate of Analysis per shipment

[Request OEM Quote](https://chengguangenergy.com/es/contacto/)
 · [View OEM Process](https://oem.chengguangenergy.com/oem-process/)

## Preguntas frecuentes

**What do N70/N80/N90 mean?** Capacity tiers sharing the 105D31 case — N70 (70 Ah), N80 (80 Ah), N90 (90 Ah). Verify the Ah on the label.

**105D31 vs 65D26?** The 105D31 is 46 mm longer (306 vs 260 mm) with more capacity (90 vs 55–70 Ah) for large SUVs and diesel pickups.

**What BCI group is it?** Group 27; DIN equivalent 58043 (DIN80). Verify hold-down and terminals.

**For what diesel engines is 105D31 recommended?** Gasoline/diesel engines up to ~4.0 L — Toyota 3.0 L D-4D, Nissan 2.5 L YD25, Mitsubishi 2.5/3.2 L Di-D, Ford 3.2 L Duratorq. Larger truck engines need 145G51 or 190H52.

## Related Models

- [65D26 Battery](/es/jis-65d26/) — shorter (260 mm), lower capacity. Most common predecessor.
- [95E41 Battery](/es/jis-95e41/) — longer (410 mm), similar 100 Ah. Different fitment.
- [105D31 — Full Specification](https://data.chengguangenergy.com/battery-models/jis/105d31/)
- [JIS Battery Standard Guide](/es/jis-battery-standard/)
- [Request OEM Quote](https://chengguangenergy.com/es/contacto/)

## Author & Factory Credentials

Authored by the **Chengguang Engineering Team** — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the **IATF 16949 Quality Department** against production data and third-party test reports before publication.

**Factory certifications:** IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).

Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the [Battery Database](https://data.chengguangenergy.com/battery-models/)
 and ship with every order.

## Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

*Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19*

## Publicaciones Similares

- 60038 (DIN100) battery — 100 Ah, 870 CCA DIN flagship. Specs, 393×175 mm dimensions, fitment, manufacturing, QC gates, and cross-reference.
- 56638 (DIN66) battery — 66 Ah, 540 CCA DIN. Specs, 278×175 mm dimensions, European vehicle fitment, manufacturing, QC gates, and BCI Group 48 cross-reference.
- 55D23 (75D23) battery — 60 Ah, 500 CCA JIS. Specs, 232×173 mm dimensions, vehicle applications, manufacturing, QC gates, and cross-reference.
- 55B24 (N45/N40) battery — 45 Ah, 370 CCA JIS compact. Full specs, 238×129 mm dimensions, vehicle fitment, manufacturing, QC gates, and BCI cross-reference.
- 145G51 (N150) heavy-duty battery — 120–135 Ah, 800–900 CCA. Specs, 508×222 mm dimensions, truck/bus fitment, Pb-Sb construction, QC gates, and cross-reference.
- Por qué son importantes las normas sobre baterías para tu negocio de importación: si pides un tipo de batería que no cumple con la norma adecuada, es posible que las baterías no encajen físicamente en los vehículos de tus clientes. Para los importadores de equipos originales (OEM), acertar con la norma es lo más importante. Esta guía explica las principales normas mundiales sobre baterías, sus diferencias y cómo crear una gama de productos que se ajuste a las normas para tu…

### Deja una respuesta [Cancelar la respuesta](/es/jis-105d31/#respond)