56638 Battery (DIN66): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference

Part of the DIN Battery Standard guide.

The 56638 (DIN66) is the entry-level DIN battery — the most common European-specification size for compact-to-mid passenger vehicles. At 66 Ah and 540 CCA, it serves the same market segment as the JIS 65D26 but with European dimensions, B13 bottom-rail hold-down, and DIN post terminals.

Key Takeaways

  • Specs — Entry-level DIN: 66 Ah, 540 CCA in a 278 × 175 mm case — the most common European size.
  • Mounting — B13 bottom-rail hold-down, DIN post terminals (∅19.5/+ ∅17.9/−).
  • Fitment — VW Golf/Polo, Opel Astra, Peugeot 308, Renault Clio/Megane.
  • Cross-reference — BCI Group 48 (H6); JIS equivalent 65D26 — verify B13 vs B00.
  • Build — Ca-Ca grid, B13 rail injection-molded into the case, 1,500–2,500 units/day, CE-marked for EU import.

Quick Reference

المعلمةالمواصفات
Model56638
Also Known AsDIN66, 566.38
قياسيDIN
نوع البطاريةSLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition)
الجهد الاسمي12 V
السعة (C20)66 Ah
تصنيف CCA540 A (SAE)
الأبعاد (الطول × العرض × الارتفاع)278 × 175 × 175–190 mm
نوع المحطةStandard DIN post
PolarityLeft (−), Right (+) — DIN type [0]
Hold-DownB13 (bottom rail)
الوزن التقريبي15–18 kg
Chengguang SKUCG-DIN-56638

Specification ranges: values are typical production ranges. Exact CCA and Ah vary by batch — request the technical data sheet for your order.

Case & Terminal Identification

A standard DIN case: 278 mm long × 175 mm wide with a B13 bottom-rail hold-down — a lip molded into the case base that locks into the vehicle tray. DIN standard post terminals: ∅19.5 mm positive, ∅17.9 mm negative. The label reads 56638, DIN66, or 566.38.

IdentifierValueCheck
Case length278 mmShorter and wider than JIS
Hold-downB13Bottom rail lip
TerminalDIN post∅19.5 mm + / ∅17.9 mm −

DIN vs JIS: DIN batteries use B13 bottom rail; JIS use B00 top frame. The two mounting systems do not interchange without an adapter.

تطبيقات المركبات

European compact-to-mid passenger vehicles, 1.4–2.0 L gasoline and diesel. The most common DIN battery size by volume.

BrandCompatible Models
VolkswagenGolf (all gen), Polo, Jetta/Bora
Opel/VauxhallCorsa, Astra
Peugeot208, 308, 2008
RenaultClio, Megane, Captur
FiatPunto, Tipo, 500L
FordFiesta, Focus (European spec)
SEATLeon, Ibiza
SkodaFabia, Octavia (some)

Fitment is a market-based guide — verify tray dimensions, B13 rail fit, terminal position, and DIN post diameter before ordering.

Regional Markets

RegionDemandملاحظات
أوروباCore marketHighest-volume DIN size
Middle EastStrongEuropean vehicle segment
AfricaWest/NorthFrancophone African aftermarket
South AmericaمعتدلEuropean vehicle segment

Manufacturing & Grid Alloy

The 56638 runs on Chengguang’s DIN-standard automated line in Jinzhou, Hebei, China (IATF 16949:2016 certified):

  • Grid alloy — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) for maintenance-free operation.
  • B13 rail — the bottom rail is molded into the case during injection molding, so the hold-down feature is integral to the case, not an add-on.
  • Throughput — 1,500–2,500 units/day across all brand labels.

Testing & Quality Control

اختبارقياسيPass CriteriaCoverage
CCA Cold CrankingSAE J537 at −18 °C>540 A100%
Open Circuit Voltage—>12.60 V after formation100%
Visual (B13 rail + terminals)—Rail integrity, terminal alignment100%
C20 CapacityIEC 60095-1≥95% of rated 66 AhBatch
Reserve CapacitySAE J53725 A to 10.5 VBatch
Charge AcceptanceEN 50342-1Current at 14.4 VBatch
VibrationEN 50342-1—Batch

Charging & Service Life

  • Charge voltage — SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output 13.8–14.4 V in service.
  • Service life — 3–5 years in temperate European climates; 18–30 months in hot climates (Middle East, Africa).

Sizing Check — Worked Example

A 2.0 L diesel Golf in a European winter shows the 56638’s role:

  1. Cold start (−18 °C, the DIN test point). A 2.0 L diesel needs ~500–600 CCA. The 56638’s 540 CCA clears the requirement — it is sized specifically for European cold-cranking demand.
  2. Hot-climate export. In the Middle East the same car needs far less CCA (~300–400 A warm), so the 540 CCA rating is comfortably oversized — heat shortens life, not starting capability.

Runtime arithmetic: 66 Ah (C20) at a 6.6 A accessory load = ~10 hours to full discharge; keep above ~50% depth of discharge.

Cross-Reference

ModelقياسيRelationship
DIN66DINAlias — same case
566.38DINAlias — same case

Cross-Standard Equivalents

قياسيModelConfidenceNote
BCIGroup 48 (H6)MediumVerify terminal type
JIS65D26MediumB13 vs B00 hold-down

Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — electrical specs differ by standard and test method. Always verify tray dimensions, terminal type, and hold-down (B00 vs B13) before substituting.

OEM & Private Label Availability

The 56638 is available for OEM manufacturing under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:

  • Custom label (including European regulatory markings), case color, and packaging
  • Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
  • 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
  • تغليف تصديري متوافق مع معايير DG (رقم الأمم المتحدة 2794 / الفئة 8)
  • CE marking documentation for EU import

Request OEM Quote · View OEM Process

الأسئلة الشائعة

What BCI group replaces a DIN66? Group 48 (H6); JIS equivalent 65D26. Verify B13 vs B00 hold-down.

What cars use DIN66? VW Golf/Polo, Opel Astra, Peugeot 308, Renault Clio/Megane — the most common European size.

Can I use a DIN66 in a Toyota? Only if it is a European-market Toyota with a factory DIN tray (B13). Asian-market Toyotas use JIS (B00) — verify your tray type.

How long does a DIN66 last? 3–5 years in temperate Europe; 18–30 months in hot climates.

Related Models

Author & Factory Credentials

Authored by the Chengguang Engineering Team — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the IATF 16949 Quality Department against production data and third-party test reports before publication.

Factory certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).

Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the Battery Database and ship with every order.

Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19

موضوعات ذات صلة

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *