56638 Battery (DIN66): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference
Part of the DIN Battery Standard guide.
The 56638 (DIN66) is the entry-level DIN battery — the most common European-specification size for compact-to-mid passenger vehicles. At 66 Ah and 540 CCA, it serves the same market segment as the JIS 65D26 but with European dimensions, B13 bottom-rail hold-down, and DIN post terminals.
Key Takeaways
- Specs — Entry-level DIN: 66 Ah, 540 CCA in a 278 × 175 mm case — the most common European size.
- Mounting — B13 bottom-rail hold-down, DIN post terminals (∅19.5/+ ∅17.9/−).
- Fitment — VW Golf/Polo, Opel Astra, Peugeot 308, Renault Clio/Megane.
- Cross-reference — BCI Group 48 (H6); JIS equivalent 65D26 — verify B13 vs B00.
- Build — Ca-Ca grid, B13 rail injection-molded into the case, 1,500–2,500 units/day, CE-marked for EU import.
Quick Reference
| المعلمة | المواصفات |
|---|---|
| Model | 56638 |
| Also Known As | DIN66, 566.38 |
| قياسي | DIN |
| نوع البطارية | SLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition) |
| الجهد الاسمي | 12 V |
| السعة (C20) | 66 Ah |
| تصنيف CCA | 540 A (SAE) |
| الأبعاد (الطول × العرض × الارتفاع) | 278 × 175 × 175–190 mm |
| نوع المحطة | Standard DIN post |
| Polarity | Left (−), Right (+) — DIN type [0] |
| Hold-Down | B13 (bottom rail) |
| الوزن التقريبي | 15–18 kg |
| Chengguang SKU | CG-DIN-56638 |
Specification ranges: values are typical production ranges. Exact CCA and Ah vary by batch — request the technical data sheet for your order.
Case & Terminal Identification
A standard DIN case: 278 mm long × 175 mm wide with a B13 bottom-rail hold-down — a lip molded into the case base that locks into the vehicle tray. DIN standard post terminals: ∅19.5 mm positive, ∅17.9 mm negative. The label reads 56638, DIN66, or 566.38.
| Identifier | Value | Check |
|---|---|---|
| Case length | 278 mm | Shorter and wider than JIS |
| Hold-down | B13 | Bottom rail lip |
| Terminal | DIN post | ∅19.5 mm + / ∅17.9 mm − |
DIN vs JIS: DIN batteries use B13 bottom rail; JIS use B00 top frame. The two mounting systems do not interchange without an adapter.
تطبيقات المركبات
European compact-to-mid passenger vehicles, 1.4–2.0 L gasoline and diesel. The most common DIN battery size by volume.
| Brand | Compatible Models |
|---|---|
| Volkswagen | Golf (all gen), Polo, Jetta/Bora |
| Opel/Vauxhall | Corsa, Astra |
| Peugeot | 208, 308, 2008 |
| Renault | Clio, Megane, Captur |
| Fiat | Punto, Tipo, 500L |
| Ford | Fiesta, Focus (European spec) |
| SEAT | Leon, Ibiza |
| Skoda | Fabia, Octavia (some) |
Fitment is a market-based guide — verify tray dimensions, B13 rail fit, terminal position, and DIN post diameter before ordering.
Regional Markets
| Region | Demand | ملاحظات |
|---|---|---|
| أوروبا | Core market | Highest-volume DIN size |
| Middle East | Strong | European vehicle segment |
| Africa | West/North | Francophone African aftermarket |
| South America | معتدل | European vehicle segment |
Manufacturing & Grid Alloy
The 56638 runs on Chengguang’s DIN-standard automated line in Jinzhou, Hebei, China (IATF 16949:2016 certified):
- Grid alloy — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) for maintenance-free operation.
- B13 rail — the bottom rail is molded into the case during injection molding, so the hold-down feature is integral to the case, not an add-on.
- Throughput — 1,500–2,500 units/day across all brand labels.
Testing & Quality Control
| اختبار | قياسي | Pass Criteria | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCA Cold Cranking | SAE J537 at −18 °C | >540 A | 100% |
| Open Circuit Voltage | — | >12.60 V after formation | 100% |
| Visual (B13 rail + terminals) | — | Rail integrity, terminal alignment | 100% |
| C20 Capacity | IEC 60095-1 | ≥95% of rated 66 Ah | Batch |
| Reserve Capacity | SAE J537 | 25 A to 10.5 V | Batch |
| Charge Acceptance | EN 50342-1 | Current at 14.4 V | Batch |
| Vibration | EN 50342-1 | — | Batch |
Charging & Service Life
- Charge voltage — SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output 13.8–14.4 V in service.
- Service life — 3–5 years in temperate European climates; 18–30 months in hot climates (Middle East, Africa).
Sizing Check — Worked Example
A 2.0 L diesel Golf in a European winter shows the 56638’s role:
- Cold start (−18 °C, the DIN test point). A 2.0 L diesel needs ~500–600 CCA. The 56638’s 540 CCA clears the requirement — it is sized specifically for European cold-cranking demand.
- Hot-climate export. In the Middle East the same car needs far less CCA (~300–400 A warm), so the 540 CCA rating is comfortably oversized — heat shortens life, not starting capability.
Runtime arithmetic: 66 Ah (C20) at a 6.6 A accessory load = ~10 hours to full discharge; keep above ~50% depth of discharge.
Cross-Reference
| Model | قياسي | Relationship |
|---|---|---|
| DIN66 | DIN | Alias — same case |
| 566.38 | DIN | Alias — same case |
Cross-Standard Equivalents
| قياسي | Model | Confidence | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCI | Group 48 (H6) | Medium | Verify terminal type |
| JIS | 65D26 | Medium | B13 vs B00 hold-down |
Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — electrical specs differ by standard and test method. Always verify tray dimensions, terminal type, and hold-down (B00 vs B13) before substituting.
OEM & Private Label Availability
The 56638 is available for OEM manufacturing under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:
- Custom label (including European regulatory markings), case color, and packaging
- Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
- 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
- تغليف تصديري متوافق مع معايير DG (رقم الأمم المتحدة 2794 / الفئة 8)
- CE marking documentation for EU import
Request OEM Quote · View OEM Process
الأسئلة الشائعة
What BCI group replaces a DIN66? Group 48 (H6); JIS equivalent 65D26. Verify B13 vs B00 hold-down.
What cars use DIN66? VW Golf/Polo, Opel Astra, Peugeot 308, Renault Clio/Megane — the most common European size.
Can I use a DIN66 in a Toyota? Only if it is a European-market Toyota with a factory DIN tray (B13). Asian-market Toyotas use JIS (B00) — verify your tray type.
How long does a DIN66 last? 3–5 years in temperate Europe; 18–30 months in hot climates.
Related Models
- 57117 / DIN70 Battery — next capacity tier (70 Ah).
- 57219 / DIN72 Battery — next tier up (72 Ah).
- 56638 — Full Specification
- DIN Battery Standard Guide
- Request OEM Quote
Author & Factory Credentials
Authored by the Chengguang Engineering Team — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the IATF 16949 Quality Department against production data and third-party test reports before publication.
Factory certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).
Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the Battery Database and ship with every order.
Sources & Verification
Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).
Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19
