65D26 Battery (NS70/N50/55D26): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference

Part of the JIS Battery Standard guide.

The 65D26 is the highest-volume JIS automotive battery model globally. Marketed as NS70, N50, and 55D26 in different regions, it powers mid-to-large Japanese sedans, SUVs, and light pickups across Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Oceania. Its 260 × 173 mm footprint with T1 terminals is the de facto aftermarket standard for Asian-brand vehicles.

Key Takeaways

  • Specs — The highest-volume JIS model: 55–70 Ah, 450–580 CCA in a 260 × 173 mm case.
  • Aliases — Same battery as NS70/N50/N50Z (regional names) and 55D26 (economy variant).
  • Fitment — Toyota Camry/RAV4/Hilux, Honda CR-V, Nissan X-Trail — mid-to-large Asian sedans and SUVs.
  • Cross-reference — BCI Group 48 (H6); DIN equivalent 56638 (DIN66) — verify hold-down before substituting.
  • Build — Dedicated line, 8,000–10,000 units/day, Ca-Ca radial grid, COS welding, heat-sealed cover.

Quick Reference

المعلمةالمواصفات
Model65D26
Also Known As55D26, NS70, N50, N50Z
قياسيJIS
نوع البطاريةSLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition)
الجهد الاسمي12 V
السعة (C20)55–70 Ah
تصنيف CCA450–580 A (SAE)
الأبعاد (الطول × العرض × الارتفاع)260 × 173 × 202–225 mm
نوع المحطةT1 small post (JIS standard)
PolarityLeft (−), Right (+) — JIS type [0]
Hold-DownB00 (top frame clamp)
الوزن التقريبي14–18 kg
Chengguang SKUCG-JIS-65D26

Specification ranges: exact CCA and Ah vary by batch and customer spec. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet.

Case & Terminal Identification

The 65D26 is a JIS D-series case: 260 mm long × 173 mm wide with T1 small-post terminals. The same physical battery carries multiple labels by market:

LabelRegion
65D26Most global markets
NS70Southeast Asia, Australia
N50Middle East, Africa
N50ZHigh-CCA variant (some markets)

Verify by measuring 260 mm length, T1 terminals, L−/R+ polarity. The 65D26 is often confused with the shorter 55D23 (232 mm) — the 28 mm length difference is the key mark.

تطبيقات المركبات

Mid-to-large sedans (2.0–3.5 L), mid-size SUVs, and light pickups — the most versatile size in the JIS lineup.

BrandCompatible Models
ToyotaCamry (all gen), RAV4, Fortuner, Hilux (diesel up to 3.0 L), Innova
HondaCR-V, Accord, Civic (some), Odyssey
NissanX-Trail, Teana, Patrol (petrol), Navara (some), Qashqai
MazdaCX-5, Mazda 6, BT-50
MitsubishiPajero Sport, Montero, Triton/Strada, Outlander
IsuzuD-Max, MU-X
FordRanger (Asian market), Everest

Fitment is a market-based guide — verify tray (260 × 173 mm), terminal position (L−/R+), and hold-down (B00) before ordering.

Regional Markets

RegionDemandCharacteristic
Africa★★★★★Largest export market — East, West, Southern
Middle East★★★★GCC + Levant top-selling single model
Southeast Asia★★★★Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam
Australia/Oceania★★★AS standard accepted
South America★★Growing market

Manufacturing & Grid Alloy

The 65D26 is the highest-volume production model at Chengguang Power Tech (Jinzhou, Hebei, China):

  • Dedicated line — automated plate enveloping, COS (Cast-On-Strap) welding, heat-seal cover.
  • Throughput — 8,000–10,000 units/day across all brand labels.
  • Grid alloy — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) for maintenance-free operation with low water loss.
  • Plate design — radial grid pattern for uniform current distribution.
  • Traceability — every battery’s formation data, CCA result, and assembly timestamp stored for 5 years.

Testing & Quality Control

اختبارقياسيPass CriteriaCoverage
CCA Cold CrankingSAE J537 at −18 °C>450 A at 30 s, >7.2 V100%
Open Circuit Voltage—>12.60 V after formation100%
High-Rate Discharge30-second testVoltage stability100%
Visual Inspection—Case, terminals, label, polarity100%
C20 CapacityIEC 60095-1≥95% of rated AhBatch (1:500)
Reserve CapacitySAE J53725 A to 10.5 VBatch (1:500)
Charge AcceptanceIEC 60095-1Current at 14.4 VBatch (1:500)
VibrationJIS D 53013g RMS, 8 hoursBatch (1:2000)
Thermal Cycling−30 °C to +60 °CNo leakage, CCA retentionType approval

Charging & Service Life

  • Charge voltage — SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output 13.8–14.4 V in service.
  • Service life — 3–5 years temperate; 18–30 months in hot climates (35–45 °C), where heat is the dominant aging factor.

Sizing Check — Worked Example

A 3.0 L diesel pickup (Hilux-class) shows why the 65D26 is the default, not a compromise:

  1. Warm climate. A 3.0 L diesel needs ~550–650 CCA. The 65D26’s top tier (580 A) covers warm-climate diesel starts comfortably.
  2. Cold-winter market (−20 °C). Apply the ~20% cold-weather margin: 580 × 1.2 ≈ 696 CCA — beyond the 65D26’s ceiling. Step up to the 105D31 (650 CCA, but in a longer case) or specify the N50Z high-CCA variant if the tray is fixed at 260 mm.

Runtime arithmetic: 65 Ah (C20) at a 6.5 A accessory load = ~10 hours to full discharge; keep above ~50% depth of discharge to protect cycle life.

Cross-Reference

ModelقياسيRelationship
55D26JISSame case, lower capacity (~55 Ah) — economy variant
NS70JISSame battery — SE Asia/Australia naming
N50JISSame battery — Middle East/Africa naming
N50ZJISHigh-CCA variant, same case

Cross-Standard Equivalents

قياسيModelConfidenceNote
BCIGroup 48 (H6)MediumVerify terminal type
DIN56638 (DIN66)VerifyB00 vs B13 hold-down

Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — electrical specs differ by standard and test method. Always verify tray dimensions, terminal type, and hold-down (B00 vs B13) before substituting.

OEM & Private Label Availability

The 65D26 is available for OEM manufacturing under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:

  • Custom label, case color, terminal type, and retail packaging
  • Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
  • 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
  • تغليف تصديري متوافق مع معايير DG (رقم الأمم المتحدة 2794 / الفئة 8)
  • Technical data sheet, MSDS, and Certificate of Analysis per shipment

Request OEM Quote · View OEM Process

الأسئلة الشائعة

Is NS70 the same as 65D26? Yes — NS70 (SE Asia/Australia) and N50 (Middle East/Africa) are the same 260 × 173 mm battery; 55D26 is the economy variant (~55 Ah).

What BCI group replaces a 65D26? Group 48 (H6) is the closest BCI match; DIN 56638 (DIN66) is the European equivalent. Verify hold-down (B00 vs B13).

Can I upgrade from 55D23 to 65D26? Yes, if the tray has 260 mm of length — 28 mm more than the 55D23.

How long does a 65D26 last? 3–5 years temperate; 18–30 months in hot climates. Alternator checks (13.8–14.4 V) extend life significantly.

Related Models

Author & Factory Credentials

Authored by the Chengguang Engineering Team — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the IATF 16949 Quality Department against production data and third-party test reports before publication.

Factory certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).

Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the Battery Database and ship with every order.

Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19

موضوعات ذات صلة

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *