55B24 Battery (N45/N40): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference

Part of the JIS Battery Standard guide.

The 55B24 is the smallest JIS battery in the Chengguang range — a narrow-frame (129 mm wide) design for compact sedans, hatchbacks, and kei cars where tray space is limited. It delivers 45 Ah and 370 CCA, adequate for 1.3–1.6 L gasoline engines in temperate-to-warm climates.

Key Takeaways

  • Specs — 45 Ah (C20), 370 CCA (SAE) in the narrowest JIS case (238 × 129 mm) — for compact cars and 1.3–1.6 L engines.
  • Aliases — N45 and N40 are regional names for the same 55B24 case; the 45 Ah rating covers both designations.
  • Fitment — Toyota Vios/Yaris, Honda City/Jazz, Suzuki Swift; verify the ~130 mm tray width first.
  • Mounting — B00 top-frame hold-down, T1 small posts — do not substitute a DIN (B13) or BCI battery without an adapter.
  • Build — Calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) maintenance-free grid, produced on a small-frame automated line at 3,000–4,000 units/day.

Quick Reference

ParameterSpecification
Model55B24
Also Known AsN45, N40
StandardJIS
Battery TypeSLI
Nominal Voltage12 V
Capacity (C20)45 Ah
CCA Rating370 A (SAE)
Dimensions (L×W×H)238 × 129 × 202–227 mm
Terminal TypeT1 small post
PolarityLeft (−), Right (+) — JIS type [0]
Hold-DownB00 (top frame)
Approximate Weight11–14 kg
Chengguang SKUCG-JIS-55B24

Specification ranges: values are typical production ranges. Exact CCA and Ah vary by batch — request the technical data sheet for your order.

Case & Terminal Identification

The 55B24 is defined by its 129 mm width, the narrowest case in the Chengguang JIS range. It uses T1 small-post terminals and a B00 top-frame hold-down. The label reads 55B24, N45, or N40 depending on the target market.

IdentifierValueCheck
Case width129 mmNarrow frame (B-series)
Case length238 mmShortest JIS case
TerminalT1 small postSmall-diameter post
Hold-downB00Top frame clamp

Measure the tray width before ordering: a ~130 mm tray points to the 55B24; a ~175 mm tray opens the D-series.

Vehicle Applications

Small passenger cars, compact sedans, and kei cars with 1.3–1.6 L gasoline engines.

BrandCompatible Models
ToyotaVios, Yaris, Agya, Avanza (some)
HondaCity, Jazz, Brio, Mobilio
SuzukiSwift, Dzire, Alto
NissanMarch, Almera, Note
DaihatsuTerios, Sirion, Xenia
MitsubishiMirage, Attrage

Fitment is a market-based guide — verify tray dimensions (238 × 129 mm), terminal position, and hold-down type before ordering.

Regional Markets

RegionDemandSegment
Southeast AsiaHighest volumeCompact car core market
AfricaEast/WestCompact car segment
Middle EastModerateSmall car segment
OceaniaLightLight vehicles

Manufacturing & Grid Alloy

The 55B24 is built on Chengguang’s small-frame automated line in Jinzhou, Hebei, China (IATF 16949:2016 certified):

  • Grid alloy — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) for maintenance-free operation with low water loss.
  • Plate design — reinforced thin plates engineered for reliable starting within the compact 238 × 129 mm envelope.
  • Throughput — 3,000–4,000 units/day across all brand labels, with full batch traceability from grid casting to container loading.

The same narrow-frame tooling is shared across N45/N40/55B24 labels — only the terminal decal and carton change per market.

Testing & Quality Control

Every 55B24 passes a two-tier QC gate before release:

TestStandardPass CriteriaCoverage
CCA Cold CrankingSAE J537 at −18 °C>370 A100%
Open Circuit Voltage—>12.60 V after formation100%
Visual Inspection—Case, terminals, label, polarity100%
C20 CapacityIEC 60095-1≥95% of rated 45 AhBatch
Charge AcceptanceIEC 60095-1Current at 14.4 VBatch
VibrationJIS D 5301—Batch

100% of units are CCA-tested and OCV-checked; capacity, charge acceptance, and vibration are sampled per batch. Every shipment includes a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Charging & Service Life

  • Charge voltage — standard SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output should sit at 13.8–14.4 V in service.
  • Service life — 2–4 years in temperate climates; 18–24 months in hot climates (35–45 °C), where heat is the dominant aging factor.

Sizing Check — Worked Example

A 1.5 L gasoline hatchback in two markets shows why the 55B24 is the right call in one and marginal in the other:

  1. Warm climate (SE Asia, 30–40 °C). A 1.5 L engine needs roughly 300–350 CCA. The 370 CCA rating clears this with margin — heat shortens life, not cold-start capability, so the 55B24 is correct.
  2. Cold-winter market (−20 °C). Apply the ~20% cold-weather CCA margin: 370 × 1.2 ≈ 444 CCA. The 55B24 is now borderline. If the tray allows (173 mm width), step up to the 55D23 at 500 CCA for guaranteed cold cranking.

Runtime arithmetic: 45 Ah (C20) = 2.25 A for 20 hours. A 5 A accessory load draws the battery to full discharge in ~9 hours (45 ÷ 5) — in practice, keep discharge above ~50% depth to protect cycle life.

Cross-Reference

ModelStandardRelationship
N45JISAlias — same case, 45 Ah class
N40JISAlias — same case, 40 Ah class

The 55B24 rating of 45 Ah covers both the N45 and N40 designations. There is no direct DIN equivalent for the 129 mm narrow frame — the closest DIN (56638/DIN66) is a 175 mm-wide case, so DIN-to-JIS substitution here always requires a tray adapter.

Cross-Standard Equivalents

StandardModelConfidenceNote
BCIGroup 35 / 51RMediumVerify terminal type and tray

Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — electrical specs differ by standard and test method. Always verify tray dimensions, terminal type, and hold-down (B00 vs B13) before substituting.

OEM & Private Label Availability

The 55B24 is available for OEM manufacturing under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:

  • Custom label, case color, terminal type, and retail packaging
  • Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
  • 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
  • DG-compliant export packaging (UN 2794 / Class 8)
  • Technical data sheet, MSDS, and Certificate of Analysis per shipment

Request OEM Quote · View OEM Process

Frequently Asked Questions

Is N45 the same as 55B24? Yes — N45 (and N40) are regional names for the same 55B24 case; the 45 Ah rating covers both designations.

Can I upgrade from 55B24 to 55D23? Only if the tray allows — the 55D23 is 44 mm wider (173 vs 129 mm). Measure before buying.

What BCI group replaces a 55B24? Group 35/51R is the closest cross-reference, but BCI mounting differs from JIS B00 — verify terminal type and tray dimensions.

How long does a 55B24 last? 2–4 years in temperate climates; 18–24 months in hot climates. Regular charging-system checks (alternator 13.8–14.4 V) extend service life.

Is the 55B24 maintenance-free? Yes — the Ca-Ca grid alloy minimizes water loss, so no electrolyte topping-up is required under normal operation.

Related Models

Author & Factory Credentials

Authored by the Chengguang Engineering Team — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the IATF 16949 Quality Department against production data and third-party test reports before publication.

Factory certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).

Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the Battery Database and ship with every order.

Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *