SLI Starting Battery: Complete Guide to Starting, Lighting, Ignition Batteries

An SLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition) battery is a flooded lead-acid battery built for one job: delivering a short, high-current burst (300–900 A) to crank an internal combustion engine, then recharging immediately from the alternator. It is the highest-volume battery technology on the market — roughly 60–65% of global automotive battery production — and it is Chengguang Power Tech’s core product line, run across 18 automated assembly lines at 40,000 units per day for export to 70+ countries.

This page covers how SLI batteries work, the full Chengguang SLI range, and how to select the correct model.

Key Takeaways

  • What it is — An SLI battery delivers a short 300–900 A burst to crank the engine, then recharges from the alternator — built for starting, not deep discharge.
  • Range — Chengguang manufactures 14 starting models (7 JIS + 7 DIN), 45–200 Ah and 370–1,100 CCA, on 18 lines at 40,000 units/day.
  • Key specs — CCA = starting power (30 s at −18 °C above 7.2 V); C20 (Ah) = reserve capacity — verify both on the label.
  • Mounting — JIS (B00 top clamp) and DIN (B13 bottom rail) do not interchange without an adapter — match the standard first.
  • Service life — 3–5 years temperate; 18–30 months in hot (35–45 °C) markets.

How an SLI Battery Works

SLI chemistry is lead-acid. Positive plates are lead dioxide (PbO₂), negative plates are sponge lead (Pb), and the electrolyte is a 37% sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄) solution. During discharge both plate types convert to lead sulfate (PbSO₄) and the electrolyte thins out; the alternator reverses the reaction during recharge.

The design trade-off that defines an SLI battery is thin plates, maximum surface area. A 12 V battery stacks six 2.1 V cells in series, each packed with many thin plates to maximize the plate-to-electrolyte contact area that produces cranking current. The result is high burst power but poor tolerance for deep discharge — draining an SLI battery to 50% depth-of-discharge repeatedly will sulfate and destroy the plates.

Chengguang SLI grids are cast from calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) alloy, which cuts water loss to near zero and makes the battery maintenance-free. Separators are microporous polyethylene (PE).

SLI Technical ParametersValue
Nominal voltage12 V (6 × 2.1 V cells)
CCA range (Chengguang range)370–1,100 A (SAE)
Capacity range (Chengguang range)45–200 Ah (C20)
Operating temperature−30 °C to +60 °C
Cycle life (to 50% DoD)200–500 cycles
Self-discharge3–5% per month at 25 °C

The Chengguang SLI Range: 14 Models

Chengguang manufactures 14 starting-battery models across two standards — 7 JIS and 7 DIN — spanning 45 Ah to 200 Ah. Twelve are standard SLI construction; the two largest (145G51, 190H52) use heavy-duty thick-plate construction for commercial vehicles but serve the same starting function.

| Model | Standard | Type | Voltage | C20 (Ah) | CCA (SAE) | Dimensions (mm) | Weight (kg) |
|—|—|—:|—:|—:|—|—|
| 55B24 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 45 | 370 | 238 × 129 × 202–227 | 11–14 |
| 55D23 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 60 | 500 | 232 × 173 × 202–225 | 13–16 |
| 65D26 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 55–70 | 450–580 | 260 × 173 × 202–225 | 14–18 |
| 95E41 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 100 | 750 | 410 × 176 × 213–233 | 22–26 |
| 105D31 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 90 | 650 | 306 × 173 × 202–225 | 19–23 |
| 145G51 | JIS | Heavy Duty | 12 V | 120–135 | 800–900 | 508 × 222 × 212–240 | 30–38 |
| 190H52 | JIS | Heavy Duty | 12 V | 200 | 1,100 | 521 × 278 × 220–270 | 45–55 |
| 56638 (DIN66) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 66 | 540 | 278 × 175 × 175–190 | 15–18 |
| 57117 (DIN70) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 70 | 600 A (EN) | 273 × 174 × 175 | ~18 kg |
| 57219 (DIN72) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 72 | 630 A (EN)
| 278 × 175 × 190 | ~17.5 kg |
| 57412 (DIN75) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 75 | 660 A (EN) | 276 × 175 × 175 | ~19.1 kg |
| 58043 (DIN80) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 80 | 750 A (EN)
| 315 × 175 × 175–190 | ~20.2 kg |
| 58827 (DIN88) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 88 | 800 A (EN)* | 353 × 175 × 175–190 | ~22.6 kg |
| 60038 (DIN100) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 100 | 870 | 393 × 175 × 175–190 | 22–26 |

Note: Values are typical production ranges. DIN70–DIN88 CCA figures are confirmed from the official Chengguang product specification (EN 50342-1). Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet for your order.

Capacity Classes

Capacity ClassModels
40–50 Ah55B24
55–65 Ah55D23, 65D26, 56638
70–80 Ah57117, 57219, 57412, 58043
85–100 Ah95E41, 105D31, 58827, 60038
120–200 Ah145G51, 190H52

JIS vs DIN — Two Mounting Systems

The single most important distinction when buying an SLI battery is the standard, because JIS and DIN batteries are not physically interchangeable:

AttributeJISDIN
RegionAsia, Africa, Middle East, OceaniaEurope, Africa, Middle East
TerminalT1 post (small/large)Standard DIN post
Hold-downB00 (top frame clamp)B13 (bottom rail lip)
Code systemPerformance class + size (e.g. 65D26)5-digit numeric (e.g. 56638)

A DIN battery uses a B13 lip molded into the case base that slides under a rail in the tray; a JIS battery uses a B00 metal frame clamped across the top. The two systems will not interchange without an adapter.

Reading the CCA Rating: One Battery, Four Numbers

CCA is not a single universal number. Each standard tests at a different temperature and duration, so the same physical battery carries different CCA labels by market:

CCA StandardTest TempDurationTest Basis
SAE J537 (North America)−18 °C30 sChengguang catalog reference
EN 50342-1 (Europe)−18 °C10 s + 30 sDifferent pass criteria
DIN 43539 (Germany)−18 °C30 sLegacy German method
JIS D 5301 (Japan)−15 °CvariesWarmer test point
IEC 60095-1 / GB/T 5008−18 °C30 sClosely aligned with SAE

Because the test procedures differ, CCA values are not directly interchangeable across standards. Before comparing two batteries, confirm both labels reference the same standard — a 450 EN battery is not weaker than a 500 SAE battery.

Decoding a JIS Model Code

JIS codes are structured, not arbitrary. Taking 65D26:

SegmentMeaning
65Performance class — capacity/CCA tier (higher = more)
DWidth class — D ≈ 173 mm wide case
26Case length in centimetres (26 cm = 260 mm)

One width class hosts multiple performance tiers and lengths: 65D26 (~65 Ah / ~550 CCA), 55D26 (~55 Ah / ~450 CCA), and the longer 105D31 (~90 Ah / ~650 CCA) all belong to the D-series. Read the full code — the middle letter alone does not identify the battery.

Terminal Dimensions and Polarity

Terminal TypePositive PostNegative PostUsed By
T1 small postSmaller diameterSmaller diameter55B24–95E41 (compact/mid JIS)
T1 large post∅19.5 mm∅17.9 mm145G51, 190H52
DIN standard post∅19.5 mm∅17.9 mmAll 7 DIN models

JIS type [0] and DIN type [0] are both left-negative / right-positive when viewed from the terminal side. Confirm polarity before ordering — a reversed-polarity battery is the fastest way to damage a vehicle’s electronics.

Cross-Standard Equivalents (Dimensional, Not Electrical)

Chengguang’s JIS and DIN ranges overlap by market segment. The table lists the closest dimensional neighbours — not electrical equivalents:

JIS ModelDIN NeighbourBCI GroupFit Match
55B24—Group 35 / 51RVerify CCA
65D2656638 (DIN66)Group 48 (H6)Verify
105D3158043 (DIN80)Group 27Verify terminals
95E4158827 (DIN88)Group 49 (H8)Different (longer)
145G5160038 (DIN100)Group 31Different (heavy duty)

These mappings are physical approximations only. Hold-down (B00 vs B13), terminal type, and CCA test method all differ — confirm all three before cross-shopping a JIS battery into a DIN vehicle or vice versa.

Buying Considerations

  1. Match the standard first. Check the vehicle manual or measure the tray and mounting. Getting the standard wrong is the most common fitment failure.
  2. CCA is the starting-power spec. CCA is the current (A) a battery delivers for 30 s at −18 °C while staying above 7.2 V. Gasoline compacts need 370–500 A; V6/V8 diesels need 750–1,100 A. Add ~20% for cold climates below −20 °C.
  3. Capacity (C20) is the reserve spec. Ah matters for running accessories with the engine off and for deep-cycle-adjacent duty. Verify the Ah on the label — the same case can carry different ratings (e.g. N70/N80/N90 all share the 105D31 case).
  4. Terminal type and polarity. JIS type [0] is left-negative / right-positive; DIN post is ∅19.5 mm positive, ∅17.9 mm negative. Confirm polarity before ordering.
  5. Heat shortens life. In hot markets (Middle East, Africa, 35–45 °C), typical service life drops to 18–30 months versus 3–5 years in temperate climates.
CCA Requirement by EngineTypical CCA (SAE)
4-cyl gasoline (1.3–2.0 L)370–500
V6 gasoline (2.5–3.5 L)500–650
V8 gasoline (>4.0 L)650–850
4-cyl diesel (2.0–3.0 L)550–750
V6/V8 diesel (>3.0 L)750–1,100
Heavy truck diesel (>8.0 L)900–1,200+

Worked Sizing Examples

Example 1 — CCA for a 3.0 L diesel in a cold climate. A 3.0 L four-cylinder turbo-diesel SUV operates where winter reaches −25 °C:

  1. Base CCA from the engine table: 4-cyl diesel spans 550–750 A — take ~700 A for a 3.0 L.
  2. Cold-climate adjustment: +20% below −20 °C → 700 × 1.20 = 840 A.
  3. Nearest model at or above: 60038 (870 A) in DIN, or a heavy-duty 145G51 (800–900 A) if the tray accepts JIS. A 95E41 (750 A) falls short.

Example 2 — Verifying the label standard. A distributor quotes “700 CCA” for a 105D31; the factory sheet lists 650 A (SAE). EN-rated, the same battery would read ~715–750 A; JIS-rated, ~455–553 A. The quote is an EN/DIN conversion, not a higher-spec battery — confirm the standard before ordering into a cold market.

Example 3 — Capacity de-rates with discharge rate. A 100 Ah (C20) 95E41 discharged at the 5-hour rate delivers roughly 85% of label capacity — ~85 Ah, not 100. This is Peukert’s Law: faster current draw yields less total energy, because internal resistance and electrolyte diffusion losses grow with rate.

Discharge RateTypical Capacity (% of C20)Use Case
C20 (20 h)100%Industry standard rating
C10 (10 h)~93%UPS / telecom rating
C5 (5 h)~85%Faster discharge (traction)
C1 (1 h)~65%High-rate discharge

Application Scenarios

Vehicle TypeRecommended Models
Compact car / hatchback55B24
Mid-size sedan55D23, 65D26, 56638
Large sedan / SUV65D26, 95E41, 105D31, 58043
Luxury / premium95E41, 58827, 60038
Pickup / light truck105D31, 58043
Medium truck / bus145G51
Heavy truck / equipment190H52

Testing & Quality Control

Every Chengguang SLI battery passes a fixed test gate before it leaves the line:

TestStandardPass CriteriaCoverage
CCA cold crankingSAE J537 at −18 °CSustained 30 s, >7.2 V100%
Open-circuit voltage—>12.60 V after formation100%
High-rate discharge30-second testVoltage stability100%
Visual inspection—Case, terminals, label, polarity100%
C20 capacityIEC 60095-1≥95% of rated AhBatch (1:500)
Reserve capacitySAE J53725 A to 10.5 VBatch (1:500)
Charge acceptanceIEC 60095-1Current at 14.4 VBatch (1:500)
VibrationJIS D 53013g RMS, 8 hoursBatch (1:2000)

How an SLI Battery Is Manufactured

A production SLI battery passes five manufacturing stages before it leaves the line — each one determines real-world service life:

StageProcessKey Parameter
1. Grid castingPb-Ca (0.06–0.09% Ca, 0.3–1.5% Sn) alloy gravity-cast into book molds at 480–520 °CGrid wire 1.5–2.0 mm, weight ±2%
2. Plate pastingPbO paste forced into grids on a continuous belt pasterPaste density 4.0–4.3 g/cm³
3. Curing24–72 h in multi-zone chambers (35–85 °C, 95%+ RH)Free lead <2%, 3BS crystal structure
4. FormationMulti-step charge over 18–48 h converts paste to PbO₂/PbSpecific gravity 1.275–1.285
5. Final test100% CCA, OCV, leak, visual, weight gateCCA >spec, OCV >12.60 V

Chengguang uses gravity casting (not expanded metal) for superior corrosion resistance, and 3BS curing (not 4BS) for maximum initial capacity in passenger SLI — the same trade-off premium OEMs make.

Reserve Capacity: The Overlooked Spec

Reserve capacity (RC) is the number of minutes a battery holds 25 A at 27 °C before dropping below 10.5 V — your alternator-failure safety margin. It is the number that matters when the engine is off but the loads stay on.

Vehicle ClassTypical RCWhy It Matters
Compact car60–90 minHeadlights + ignition + ECU
Mid-size sedan90–120 minAdds infotainment, HVAC
Large SUV / light truck150–180 minAdds winches, aux lights, inverters
Heavy-duty truck200–400 minReefer, liftgate, telematics

A higher-Ah battery within the same case delivers a proportionally higher RC — the practical reason to buy a 95E41 over a 65D26 when the tray allows.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between SLI and deep-cycle batteries? SLI batteries deliver short, high-current bursts for starting and recharge immediately from the alternator. Deep-cycle batteries discharge for hours to 50–80% DoD. Deep-cycling an SLI battery damages its thin plates.

How long does an SLI battery last? 3–5 years in moderate climates; 18–30 months in hot climates (35–45 °C). Heat is the primary accelerator of aging.

Are SLI batteries maintenance-free? Modern Ca-Ca grid SLI batteries are maintenance-free — no water topping required. Older Pb-Sb designs required periodic watering.

Related Articles

Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. CCA figures are confirmed from the official Chengguang product specification (EN 50342-1). Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *