SLI Starting Battery: Complete Guide to Starting, Lighting, Ignition Batteries
An SLI (Starting, Lighting, Ignition) battery is a flooded lead-acid battery built for one job: delivering a short, high-current burst (300–900 A) to crank an internal combustion engine, then recharging immediately from the alternator. It is the highest-volume battery technology on the market — roughly 60–65% of global automotive battery production — and it is Chengguang Power Tech’s core product line, run across 18 automated assembly lines at 40,000 units per day for export to 70+ countries.
This page covers how SLI batteries work, the full Chengguang SLI range, and how to select the correct model.
Key Takeaways
- What it is — An SLI battery delivers a short 300–900 A burst to crank the engine, then recharges from the alternator — built for starting, not deep discharge.
- Range — Chengguang manufactures 14 starting models (7 JIS + 7 DIN), 45–200 Ah and 370–1,100 CCA, on 18 lines at 40,000 units/day.
- Key specs — CCA = starting power (30 s at −18 °C above 7.2 V); C20 (Ah) = reserve capacity — verify both on the label.
- Mounting — JIS (B00 top clamp) and DIN (B13 bottom rail) do not interchange without an adapter — match the standard first.
- Service life — 3–5 years temperate; 18–30 months in hot (35–45 °C) markets.
How an SLI Battery Works
SLI chemistry is lead-acid. Positive plates are lead dioxide (PbO₂), negative plates are sponge lead (Pb), and the electrolyte is a 37% sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄) solution. During discharge both plate types convert to lead sulfate (PbSO₄) and the electrolyte thins out; the alternator reverses the reaction during recharge.
The design trade-off that defines an SLI battery is thin plates, maximum surface area. A 12 V battery stacks six 2.1 V cells in series, each packed with many thin plates to maximize the plate-to-electrolyte contact area that produces cranking current. The result is high burst power but poor tolerance for deep discharge — draining an SLI battery to 50% depth-of-discharge repeatedly will sulfate and destroy the plates.
Chengguang SLI grids are cast from calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) alloy, which cuts water loss to near zero and makes the battery maintenance-free. Separators are microporous polyethylene (PE).
| SLI Technical Parameters | Value |
|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | 12 V (6 × 2.1 V cells) |
| CCA range (Chengguang range) | 370–1,100 A (SAE) |
| Capacity range (Chengguang range) | 45–200 Ah (C20) |
| Operating temperature | −30 °C to +60 °C |
| Cycle life (to 50% DoD) | 200–500 cycles |
| Self-discharge | 3–5% per month at 25 °C |
The Chengguang SLI Range: 14 Models
Chengguang manufactures 14 starting-battery models across two standards — 7 JIS and 7 DIN — spanning 45 Ah to 200 Ah. Twelve are standard SLI construction; the two largest (145G51, 190H52) use heavy-duty thick-plate construction for commercial vehicles but serve the same starting function.
| Model | Standard | Type | Voltage | C20 (Ah) | CCA (SAE) | Dimensions (mm) | Weight (kg) |
|—|—|—:|—:|—:|—|—|
| 55B24 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 45 | 370 | 238 × 129 × 202–227 | 11–14 |
| 55D23 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 60 | 500 | 232 × 173 × 202–225 | 13–16 |
| 65D26 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 55–70 | 450–580 | 260 × 173 × 202–225 | 14–18 |
| 95E41 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 100 | 750 | 410 × 176 × 213–233 | 22–26 |
| 105D31 | JIS | SLI | 12 V | 90 | 650 | 306 × 173 × 202–225 | 19–23 |
| 145G51 | JIS | Heavy Duty | 12 V | 120–135 | 800–900 | 508 × 222 × 212–240 | 30–38 |
| 190H52 | JIS | Heavy Duty | 12 V | 200 | 1,100 | 521 × 278 × 220–270 | 45–55 |
| 56638 (DIN66) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 66 | 540 | 278 × 175 × 175–190 | 15–18 |
| 57117 (DIN70) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 70 | 600 A (EN) | 273 × 174 × 175 | ~18 kg |
| 57219 (DIN72) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 72 | 630 A (EN) | 278 × 175 × 190 | ~17.5 kg |
| 57412 (DIN75) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 75 | 660 A (EN) | 276 × 175 × 175 | ~19.1 kg |
| 58043 (DIN80) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 80 | 750 A (EN) | 315 × 175 × 175–190 | ~20.2 kg |
| 58827 (DIN88) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 88 | 800 A (EN)* | 353 × 175 × 175–190 | ~22.6 kg |
| 60038 (DIN100) | DIN | SLI | 12 V | 100 | 870 | 393 × 175 × 175–190 | 22–26 |
Note: Values are typical production ranges. DIN70–DIN88 CCA figures are confirmed from the official Chengguang product specification (EN 50342-1). Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet for your order.
Capacity Classes
| Capacity Class | Models |
|---|---|
| 40–50 Ah | 55B24 |
| 55–65 Ah | 55D23, 65D26, 56638 |
| 70–80 Ah | 57117, 57219, 57412, 58043 |
| 85–100 Ah | 95E41, 105D31, 58827, 60038 |
| 120–200 Ah | 145G51, 190H52 |
JIS vs DIN — Two Mounting Systems
The single most important distinction when buying an SLI battery is the standard, because JIS and DIN batteries are not physically interchangeable:
| Attribute | JIS | DIN |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Asia, Africa, Middle East, Oceania | Europe, Africa, Middle East |
| Terminal | T1 post (small/large) | Standard DIN post |
| Hold-down | B00 (top frame clamp) | B13 (bottom rail lip) |
| Code system | Performance class + size (e.g. 65D26) | 5-digit numeric (e.g. 56638) |
A DIN battery uses a B13 lip molded into the case base that slides under a rail in the tray; a JIS battery uses a B00 metal frame clamped across the top. The two systems will not interchange without an adapter.
Reading the CCA Rating: One Battery, Four Numbers
CCA is not a single universal number. Each standard tests at a different temperature and duration, so the same physical battery carries different CCA labels by market:
| CCA Standard | Test Temp | Duration | Test Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAE J537 (North America) | −18 °C | 30 s | Chengguang catalog reference |
| EN 50342-1 (Europe) | −18 °C | 10 s + 30 s | Different pass criteria |
| DIN 43539 (Germany) | −18 °C | 30 s | Legacy German method |
| JIS D 5301 (Japan) | −15 °C | varies | Warmer test point |
| IEC 60095-1 / GB/T 5008 | −18 °C | 30 s | Closely aligned with SAE |
Because the test procedures differ, CCA values are not directly interchangeable across standards. Before comparing two batteries, confirm both labels reference the same standard — a 450 EN battery is not weaker than a 500 SAE battery.
Decoding a JIS Model Code
JIS codes are structured, not arbitrary. Taking 65D26:
| Segment | Meaning |
|---|---|
| 65 | Performance class — capacity/CCA tier (higher = more) |
| D | Width class — D ≈ 173 mm wide case |
| 26 | Case length in centimetres (26 cm = 260 mm) |
One width class hosts multiple performance tiers and lengths: 65D26 (~65 Ah / ~550 CCA), 55D26 (~55 Ah / ~450 CCA), and the longer 105D31 (~90 Ah / ~650 CCA) all belong to the D-series. Read the full code — the middle letter alone does not identify the battery.
Terminal Dimensions and Polarity
| Terminal Type | Positive Post | Negative Post | Used By |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1 small post | Smaller diameter | Smaller diameter | 55B24–95E41 (compact/mid JIS) |
| T1 large post | ∅19.5 mm | ∅17.9 mm | 145G51, 190H52 |
| DIN standard post | ∅19.5 mm | ∅17.9 mm | All 7 DIN models |
JIS type [0] and DIN type [0] are both left-negative / right-positive when viewed from the terminal side. Confirm polarity before ordering — a reversed-polarity battery is the fastest way to damage a vehicle’s electronics.
Cross-Standard Equivalents (Dimensional, Not Electrical)
Chengguang’s JIS and DIN ranges overlap by market segment. The table lists the closest dimensional neighbours — not electrical equivalents:
| JIS Model | DIN Neighbour | BCI Group | Fit Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55B24 | — | Group 35 / 51R | Verify CCA |
| 65D26 | 56638 (DIN66) | Group 48 (H6) | Verify |
| 105D31 | 58043 (DIN80) | Group 27 | Verify terminals |
| 95E41 | 58827 (DIN88) | Group 49 (H8) | Different (longer) |
| 145G51 | 60038 (DIN100) | Group 31 | Different (heavy duty) |
These mappings are physical approximations only. Hold-down (B00 vs B13), terminal type, and CCA test method all differ — confirm all three before cross-shopping a JIS battery into a DIN vehicle or vice versa.
Buying Considerations
- Match the standard first. Check the vehicle manual or measure the tray and mounting. Getting the standard wrong is the most common fitment failure.
- CCA is the starting-power spec. CCA is the current (A) a battery delivers for 30 s at −18 °C while staying above 7.2 V. Gasoline compacts need 370–500 A; V6/V8 diesels need 750–1,100 A. Add ~20% for cold climates below −20 °C.
- Capacity (C20) is the reserve spec. Ah matters for running accessories with the engine off and for deep-cycle-adjacent duty. Verify the Ah on the label — the same case can carry different ratings (e.g. N70/N80/N90 all share the 105D31 case).
- Terminal type and polarity. JIS type [0] is left-negative / right-positive; DIN post is ∅19.5 mm positive, ∅17.9 mm negative. Confirm polarity before ordering.
- Heat shortens life. In hot markets (Middle East, Africa, 35–45 °C), typical service life drops to 18–30 months versus 3–5 years in temperate climates.
| CCA Requirement by Engine | Typical CCA (SAE) |
|---|---|
| 4-cyl gasoline (1.3–2.0 L) | 370–500 |
| V6 gasoline (2.5–3.5 L) | 500–650 |
| V8 gasoline (>4.0 L) | 650–850 |
| 4-cyl diesel (2.0–3.0 L) | 550–750 |
| V6/V8 diesel (>3.0 L) | 750–1,100 |
| Heavy truck diesel (>8.0 L) | 900–1,200+ |
Worked Sizing Examples
Example 1 — CCA for a 3.0 L diesel in a cold climate. A 3.0 L four-cylinder turbo-diesel SUV operates where winter reaches −25 °C:
- Base CCA from the engine table: 4-cyl diesel spans 550–750 A — take ~700 A for a 3.0 L.
- Cold-climate adjustment: +20% below −20 °C → 700 × 1.20 = 840 A.
- Nearest model at or above: 60038 (870 A) in DIN, or a heavy-duty 145G51 (800–900 A) if the tray accepts JIS. A 95E41 (750 A) falls short.
Example 2 — Verifying the label standard. A distributor quotes “700 CCA” for a 105D31; the factory sheet lists 650 A (SAE). EN-rated, the same battery would read ~715–750 A; JIS-rated, ~455–553 A. The quote is an EN/DIN conversion, not a higher-spec battery — confirm the standard before ordering into a cold market.
Example 3 — Capacity de-rates with discharge rate. A 100 Ah (C20) 95E41 discharged at the 5-hour rate delivers roughly 85% of label capacity — ~85 Ah, not 100. This is Peukert’s Law: faster current draw yields less total energy, because internal resistance and electrolyte diffusion losses grow with rate.
| Discharge Rate | Typical Capacity (% of C20) | Use Case |
|---|---|---|
| C20 (20 h) | 100% | Industry standard rating |
| C10 (10 h) | ~93% | UPS / telecom rating |
| C5 (5 h) | ~85% | Faster discharge (traction) |
| C1 (1 h) | ~65% | High-rate discharge |
Application Scenarios
| Vehicle Type | Recommended Models |
|---|---|
| Compact car / hatchback | 55B24 |
| Mid-size sedan | 55D23, 65D26, 56638 |
| Large sedan / SUV | 65D26, 95E41, 105D31, 58043 |
| Luxury / premium | 95E41, 58827, 60038 |
| Pickup / light truck | 105D31, 58043 |
| Medium truck / bus | 145G51 |
| Heavy truck / equipment | 190H52 |
Testing & Quality Control
Every Chengguang SLI battery passes a fixed test gate before it leaves the line:
| Test | Standard | Pass Criteria | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCA cold cranking | SAE J537 at −18 °C | Sustained 30 s, >7.2 V | 100% |
| Open-circuit voltage | — | >12.60 V after formation | 100% |
| High-rate discharge | 30-second test | Voltage stability | 100% |
| Visual inspection | — | Case, terminals, label, polarity | 100% |
| C20 capacity | IEC 60095-1 | ≥95% of rated Ah | Batch (1:500) |
| Reserve capacity | SAE J537 | 25 A to 10.5 V | Batch (1:500) |
| Charge acceptance | IEC 60095-1 | Current at 14.4 V | Batch (1:500) |
| Vibration | JIS D 5301 | 3g RMS, 8 hours | Batch (1:2000) |
How an SLI Battery Is Manufactured
A production SLI battery passes five manufacturing stages before it leaves the line — each one determines real-world service life:
| Stage | Process | Key Parameter |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Grid casting | Pb-Ca (0.06–0.09% Ca, 0.3–1.5% Sn) alloy gravity-cast into book molds at 480–520 °C | Grid wire 1.5–2.0 mm, weight ±2% |
| 2. Plate pasting | PbO paste forced into grids on a continuous belt paster | Paste density 4.0–4.3 g/cm³ |
| 3. Curing | 24–72 h in multi-zone chambers (35–85 °C, 95%+ RH) | Free lead <2%, 3BS crystal structure |
| 4. Formation | Multi-step charge over 18–48 h converts paste to PbO₂/Pb | Specific gravity 1.275–1.285 |
| 5. Final test | 100% CCA, OCV, leak, visual, weight gate | CCA >spec, OCV >12.60 V |
Chengguang uses gravity casting (not expanded metal) for superior corrosion resistance, and 3BS curing (not 4BS) for maximum initial capacity in passenger SLI — the same trade-off premium OEMs make.
Reserve Capacity: The Overlooked Spec
Reserve capacity (RC) is the number of minutes a battery holds 25 A at 27 °C before dropping below 10.5 V — your alternator-failure safety margin. It is the number that matters when the engine is off but the loads stay on.
| Vehicle Class | Typical RC | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Compact car | 60–90 min | Headlights + ignition + ECU |
| Mid-size sedan | 90–120 min | Adds infotainment, HVAC |
| Large SUV / light truck | 150–180 min | Adds winches, aux lights, inverters |
| Heavy-duty truck | 200–400 min | Reefer, liftgate, telematics |
A higher-Ah battery within the same case delivers a proportionally higher RC — the practical reason to buy a 95E41 over a 65D26 when the tray allows.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between SLI and deep-cycle batteries? SLI batteries deliver short, high-current bursts for starting and recharge immediately from the alternator. Deep-cycle batteries discharge for hours to 50–80% DoD. Deep-cycling an SLI battery damages its thin plates.
How long does an SLI battery last? 3–5 years in moderate climates; 18–30 months in hot climates (35–45 °C). Heat is the primary accelerator of aging.
Are SLI batteries maintenance-free? Modern Ca-Ca grid SLI batteries are maintenance-free — no water topping required. Older Pb-Sb designs required periodic watering.
Related Articles
- 55B24 Battery
- 55D23 Battery
- 65D26 Battery
- 95E41 Battery
- 105D31 Battery
- 145G51 Battery
- 190H52 Battery
- 56638 / DIN66 Battery
- 60038 / DIN100 Battery
- AGM vs SLI: Full Comparison
- JIS Battery Standard Guide
- DIN Battery Standard Guide
- All 14 Models — Full Specification Comparison
- SLI Battery Technology Reference
- Request OEM Quote
Sources & Verification
Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. CCA figures are confirmed from the official Chengguang product specification (EN 50342-1). Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).
Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19
