55D23 Battery (75D23): Specs, Fitment, and Cross-Reference

Part of the JIS Battery Standard guide.

The 55D23 is the mid-compact JIS battery, bridging the narrow 55B24 (129 mm) and the full-size 65D26 (260 mm). Its 232 mm length is 28 mm shorter than the ubiquitous 65D26, so it fits vehicles with tighter engine-bay dimensions while delivering 60 Ah and 500 CCA.

Key Takeaways

  • Specs — 60 Ah, 500 CCA in a 232 × 173 mm case — 28 mm shorter than the 65D26.
  • Aliases — 75D23 is the same case in a 75 Ah class; verify the Ah on the label.
  • Fitment — Toyota Corolla (pre-2014), Honda Civic, Mazda 3; the 65D26 is the common upgrade if the tray allows.
  • Build — Ca-Ca maintenance-free grid on the D-series line, 2,500–3,500 units/day, shared tooling with the 65D26.

Quick Reference

المعلمةالمواصفات
Model55D23
Also Known As75D23
قياسيJIS
نوع البطاريةSLI
الجهد الاسمي12 V
السعة (C20)60 Ah
تصنيف CCA500 A (SAE)
الأبعاد (الطول × العرض × الارتفاع)232 × 173 × 202–225 mm
نوع المحطةT1 small post
PolarityLeft (−), Right (+) — JIS type [0]
Hold-DownB00 (الإطار العلوي)
الوزن التقريبي13–16 kg
Chengguang SKUCG-JIS-55D23

Specification ranges: values are typical production ranges. Exact CCA and Ah vary by batch — request the technical data sheet for your order.

Case & Terminal Identification

The 55D23 uses the standard D-series width (173 mm) with a shortened 232 mm length — 28 mm shorter than the 65D26. That length difference is the primary distinguishing mark within the D-series family.

IdentifierValueCheck
Case width173 mmD-series (wide frame)
Case length232 mm28 mm shorter than 65D26
TerminalT1 small postSmall-diameter post
Hold-downB00Top frame clamp

تطبيقات المركبات

Compact-to-mid sedans with 1.6–2.0 L gasoline engines. A common original-equipment size for the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic.

BrandCompatible Models
ToyotaCorolla/Altis (pre-2014), Vios (some markets)
HondaCivic (8th–9th gen), City (larger variants)
Mazda3, Axela
NissanSylphy/Sentra, Tiida
MitsubishiLancer, Lancer EX

Fitment is a market-based guide — verify tray dimensions (232 × 173 mm), terminal position, and hold-down type before ordering.

Regional Markets

RegionDemandملاحظات
Southeast AsiaCore marketWidely stocked by battery shops
Middle EastStrongMid-compact segment
AfricaEast/WestDeveloping-market staple
Oceaniaمعتدل—

Manufacturing & Grid Alloy

The 55D23 runs on Chengguang’s D-series automated line in Jinzhou, Hebei, China (IATF 16949:2016 certified):

  • Grid alloy — calcium-calcium (Ca-Ca) for maintenance-free operation with low water loss.
  • Tooling — shares D-series width components with the 65D26, keeping unit cost down.
  • Throughput — 2,500–3,500 units/day across all brand labels.

Testing & Quality Control

اختبارقياسيPass CriteriaCoverage
CCA Cold CrankingSAE J537 at −18 °C>500 A100%
Open Circuit Voltage—>12.60 V after formation100%
Visual Inspection—Case, terminals, label, polarity100%
C20 CapacityIEC 60095-1≥95% of rated 60 AhBatch
Reserve CapacitySAE J53725 A to 10.5 VBatch
Charge AcceptanceIEC 60095-1Current at 14.4 VBatch
VibrationJIS D 5301—Batch

100% of units are CCA-tested and OCV-checked; capacity, RC, charge acceptance, and vibration are sampled per batch. Every shipment includes a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Charging & Service Life

  • Charge voltage — standard SLI absorption 14.4–14.8 V; alternator output 13.8–14.4 V in service.
  • Service life — 2–4 years temperate; 18–24 months in hot climates (35–45 °C).

Sizing Check — Worked Example

A 2.0 L sedan in two climates shows the 55D23’s sweet spot:

  1. Cold-winter market (−20 °C). A 2.0 L engine needs ~450–500 CCA. The 55D23’s 500 CCA clears it — where the 55B24 (370 CCA) would be marginal. This is the 55D23’s core use case: compact-to-mid cars in markets that see real winters.
  2. Warm climate (30–40 °C). The 500 CCA is more than enough; the 60 Ah capacity gives a modest reserve buffer over the 45 Ah 55B24 for engine-off accessory loads.

Runtime arithmetic: 60 Ah (C20) = 3 A for 20 hours. A 6 A accessory load (audio + lights) reaches full discharge in ~10 hours (60 ÷ 6); keep discharge above ~50% depth to protect cycle life.

Cross-Reference

ModelقياسيRelationship
75D23JISAlias — same case, 75 Ah class

The 75D23 designation typically indicates a 75 Ah class versus the 55D23’s 60 Ah. Verify the Ah rating on the label.

Cross-Standard Equivalents

قياسيModelConfidenceNote
DIN57117 (DIN70)VerifyB00 vs B13 hold-down

No direct BCI equivalent is published for this JIS-specific 232 mm case. Cross-standard matches are dimensional approximations only — verify hold-down (B00 vs B13) and terminal type before substituting.

OEM & Private Label Availability

The 55D23 is available for OEM manufacturing under your brand from Chengguang Power Tech:

  • Custom label, case color, terminal type, and retail packaging
  • Full batch traceability — raw material lot to shipping container
  • 100% pre-shipment CCA and capacity testing with CoA
  • تغليف تصديري متوافق مع معايير DG (رقم الأمم المتحدة 2794 / الفئة 8)
  • Technical data sheet, MSDS, and Certificate of Analysis per shipment

Request OEM Quote · View OEM Process

الأسئلة الشائعة

55D23 vs 65D26 — which fits? The 65D26 is 28 mm longer (260 vs 232 mm). If the tray has the length, the 65D26 offers more CCA (up to 580 vs 500 A) and is often cheaper per Ah.

What is 75D23? The same case in a 75 Ah class. Verify the Ah rating on the label before ordering.

How long does a 55D23 last? 2–4 years in temperate climates; 18–24 months in hot climates. Regular charging-system checks extend service life.

Is the 55D23 maintenance-free? Yes — the Ca-Ca grid alloy minimizes water loss under normal operation.

Related Models

Author & Factory Credentials

Authored by the Chengguang Engineering Team — application and process engineers at Chengguang Power Tech, an automotive battery manufacturer in Jinzhou, Hebei, China. Content is reviewed by the IATF 16949 Quality Department against production data and third-party test reports before publication.

Factory certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality) · ISO 9001 (quality management) · ISO 45001 (occupational safety) · CE marking (EU compliance).

Full test reports and the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) are published on the Battery Database and ship with every order.

Sources & Verification

Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).

Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19

موضوعات ذات صلة

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *