Solar Storage Battery: Solar Batteries for Off-Grid & Backup
A solar storage battery stores photovoltaic energy for use when the sun is not shining. Solar duty is the hardest working cycle in lead-acid service: a daily charge-discharge cycle, often to 50% or deeper, in locations where the ambient temperature may exceed 40 °C. The battery that survives this is a deep cycle design — not a starting battery.
Chengguang supplies solar storage through two channels: its heavy-duty flooded models for cost-driven cyclic duty, and sealed AGM/GEL batteries manufactured to order for off-grid and backup installations.
Key Takeaways
- Core rule — Solar duty = daily deep cycling to 50%+ DoD — requires deep-cycle, not starting, batteries.
- Options — Flooded (cost-driven), AGM (sealed), GEL (longest cycle life) — all need the correct charge-controller voltage.
- Chengguang — 145G51/190H52 suit cyclic duty (80% DoD tested); AGM/GEL solar banks made to order.
- Sizing example — 1,000 Wh/day → 391 Ah at 50% DoD with 2 autonomy days.
What Solar Duty Demands
| Requirement | Why | Battery Attribute |
|---|---|---|
| Deep daily cycling | 50–80% DoD every night | Thick plates, Pb-Sb or VRLA construction |
| Heat tolerance | Rooftop/outdoor installs exceed 40 °C | Low water loss, temperature-rated |
| Long service life | Off-grid systems run 5–10+ years | High cycle count at rated DoD |
| Charge-controller compatibility | MPPT/PWM setpoints vary by chemistry | Correct float/absorb voltage |
Solar Battery Options
| Type | Cycle Life (50% DoD) | Maintenance | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flooded deep cycle | 300–500 cycles | Watering required | Cost-driven off-grid |
| AGM (VRLA) | 400–800 cycles | None | Sealed off-grid, cabin, RV |
| GEL (VRLA) | Highest (best cycle life) | None | Longest cycle life, float service |
Capacity vs Discharge Rate (Peukert)
A battery’s usable Ah shrinks as discharge current rises. A 100 Ah (C20) unit is rated at a 5 A draw over 20 hours; at heavier loads it delivers less:
| Load (vs C20 rate) | Effective Capacity | Typical 100 Ah (C20) Bank |
|---|---|---|
| 5 A (C20, 20 h) | ~100% | ~100 Ah |
| 25 A (C5, 5 h) | ~80–85% | ~80–85 Ah |
| 50 A (C2, 2 h) | ~65–75% | ~65–75 Ah |
Size the bank for the highest sustained load, not the daily average. A 1,000 W inverter at 12 V pulls ~83 A (plus inverter losses) — at that rate a 200 Ah bank delivers closer to 130–150 Ah before voltage sags.
The Chengguang Solar Range
Chengguang’s catalog heavy-duty models are the flooded option for cyclic duty; AGM/GEL are produced to order for sealed solar installations.
| Model | C20 (Ah) | Construction | Solar Suitability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95E41 | 100 | Flooded SLI | Light backup only |
| 105D31 | 90 | Flooded SLI | Light backup only |
| 145G51 (N150) | 120–135 | Flooded heavy duty, thick Pb-Sb | Cyclic duty (80% DoD tested) |
| 190H52 (N200) | 200 | Flooded heavy duty, thick Pb-Sb | Cyclic duty (80% DoD tested) |
| AGM / GEL (to order) | 50–200+ | VRLA sealed | Full deep cycle |
Sizing a Solar Battery Bank
- Calculate daily load in watt-hours (Wh) and convert to Ah at system voltage (Wh ÷ V = Ah).
- Set the DoD budget. Bank Ah required = daily Ah ÷ allowable DoD ÷ 0.85 (round-trip efficiency).
- Add autonomy days for cloudy periods: multiply by the number of days the system must run without sun.
- Match the charge controller. Set absorb/float voltages to the battery chemistry — 14.4–14.8 V absorb for AGM, lower float for GEL. An incorrect setpoint is the leading cause of early solar battery failure.
Example sizing: a 1,000 Wh/day cabin load at 12 V = 83 Ah/day. At 50% DoD with 2 autonomy days: 83 ÷ 0.5 ÷ 0.85 × 2 = 391 Ah — roughly a 2 × 190H52 (200 Ah each) parallel bank, or a matched AGM/GEL bank to order.
Series / Parallel Configuration
| Configuration | Voltage | Capacity | When to Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single battery | 12 V | as rated | Small systems (<100 Ah) |
| 2 × in parallel | 12 V | doubled | 12 V systems needing more Ah |
| 2 × in series | 24 V | same as one | 24 V inverters — halves current and cable loss |
| 4 × (2S2P) | 24 V | doubled | Larger 24 V banks |
All batteries in a string must be the same model, age, and capacity. Mismatched strings develop unequal state-of-charge — one battery overcharges and gasses while another starves and sulfates.
Buying Considerations
- Deep cycle, not starting. A starting battery in a solar array will fail in months.
- Series/parallel strings must use identical batteries of the same age and capacity.
- Temperature derating. At 40 °C, derate service life and check the battery’s temperature rating before specifying.
- Sealed for inaccessible installs. If the bank is in a sealed box or indoors, AGM/GEL avoids hydrogen venting and watering.
Charge Controller Matching
The charge controller — MPPT or PWM — is what keeps a solar battery alive. The single most common cause of early solar-battery death is an absorb/float voltage set for the wrong chemistry:
| Chemistry | Absorb Voltage | Float Voltage | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flooded deep cycle | 14.4–14.8 V | 13.2–13.8 V | Periodic equalization; water check |
| AGM | 14.4–14.8 V | 13.2–13.6 V | Never equalize aggressively |
| GEL | 14.1–14.4 V | 13.2–13.5 V | Lower absorb — GEL is overcharge-sensitive |
Set the controller to the battery’s chemistry, not the panel’s output. MPPT controllers extract more energy in partial light; PWM is cheaper and adequate for small systems — but both must have the correct voltage setpoints.
Temperature Derating
Lead-acid chemistry is temperature-sensitive, and solar banks often live in hot, exposed locations:
- Above 25 °C, capacity rises slightly but service life falls — every 8–10 °C roughly halves VRLA design life.
- At 40 °C ambient, derate expected service life and verify the battery’s temperature rating before specifying.
- Below 0 °C, available capacity drops sharply, and a discharged flooded bank can freeze.
A temperature-compensated charge controller (with a battery temp sensor) automatically adjusts voltage setpoints and is worth the small premium for any permanently installed off-grid bank.
Temperature Compensation Coefficients
Charge voltage must be lowered as temperature rises. The standard correction is approximately −3 mV/°C per cell for flooded and −4 mV/°C per cell for AGM/GEL, referenced to 25 °C (2.40 V/cell absorb):
| Bank Temperature | Flooded Absorb (12 V) | AGM/GEL Absorb (12 V) |
|---|---|---|
| 25 °C | 14.40 V | 14.40 V |
| 35 °C | 14.22 V | 14.16 V |
| 45 °C | 14.04 V | 13.92 V |
A fixed 14.40 V absorb on a 45 °C bank overcharges it by ~0.36 V — enough to gas a GEL bank dry within months. A temperature sensor (or a manual seasonal adjustment) is the fix.
Autonomy Days & DoD Budget
Two variables dominate solar-bank sizing — and they trade off against each other:
| Variable | Effect on Bank Size | Effect on Battery Life |
|---|---|---|
| Deeper DoD budget (80% vs 50%) | Smaller/cheaper bank | Shorter life (~1.5× shorter) |
| More autonomy days | Larger bank | Longer life (shallower average DoD) |
A 50% DoD budget with 2–3 autonomy days is the standard off-grid starting point; it roughly doubles cycle life versus an 80% budget while still covering cloudy stretches. For a 1,000 Wh/day cabin: 83 Ah/day ÷ 0.5 ÷ 0.85 = 196 Ah × 2 days = 391 Ah.
Panel-to-Battery Balance (Worked Example)
A battery is only as healthy as the charge it receives. For the 1,000 Wh/day cabin above, the array must replace roughly 1,000 ÷ 0.8 ≈ 1,250 Wh/day once controller, wiring, and round-trip losses are counted. At 4.5 peak-sun hours that is 1,250 ÷ 4.5 ≈ 280 W of panel; add a 20% margin for cloud and panel aging → a ~330 W array. An undersized array or controller leaves the bank chronically undercharged — the single most common cause of early sulfation and capacity loss off-grid.
Depth of Discharge vs Cycle Life
The deeper the daily discharge, the fewer cycles a lead-acid bank delivers — this trade-off drives solar sizing:
| Daily DoD | Approx. Cycle Life (Flooded) | Approx. Cycle Life (AGM/GEL) |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | ~800–1,200 | ~1,200–1,800 |
| 50% | ~300–500 | ~400–800 |
| 80% | ~150–250 | ~250–400 |
Halving the DoD budget (80% → 50%) roughly doubles cycle life — which is why the 50%-DoD starting point is standard off-grid practice, and why an undersized bank costs more in the long run than a larger one.
Placement, Venting & Safety
- Vent flooded banks — off-gassing hydrogen must vent to open air, never into a sealed room.
- Sealed (AGM/GEL) for enclosed installs — no watering, minimal gassing, safe in cabins and RVs.
- Temperature — keep the bank out of direct sun; heat is the fastest way to shorten lead-acid life.
- Fusing — every string needs over-current protection sized to the cable, not the load.
Off-Grid vs Backup (Hybrid) Solar
Two solar use cases put different demands on the battery:
| Use Case | Daily Cycling | Battery Priority |
|---|---|---|
| Off-grid (no grid) | Deep daily cycle, 50% DoD | Cycle life, DoD tolerance |
| Backup / hybrid (grid-tied) | Float most of the time, cycles on outage | Float life, low self-discharge |
An off-grid bank needs deep-cycle construction and a DoD budget; a backup bank spends most of its life at float and only cycles during outages, so VRLA (AGM/GEL) float life matters more than cycle count. Sizing is the same formula either way — the difference is which battery attribute you optimize.
Preguntas frecuentes
How many batteries do I need for off-grid solar? Size by daily load: required Ah = daily Ah ÷ allowable DoD ÷ 0.85, then multiply by autonomy days for cloudy periods.
Flooded or AGM for solar? Flooded for cost-driven, accessible installs; AGM/GEL for sealed or inaccessible banks. Both require a charge controller set to the correct chemistry voltage.
How long does a solar battery last? 5–10+ years for a properly sized and maintained deep-cycle bank; an undersized bank cycled past 80% DoD fails much sooner.
Do I need a special charge controller? Any controller works if its absorb/float voltages match the battery chemistry — but a temperature-compensated MPPT controller is worth the premium for permanent off-grid installs.
Can I mix old and new batteries in a bank? No — all batteries in a string must be the same model, age, and capacity, or the bank develops unequal state-of-charge and fails early.
Related Articles
- Deep Cycle Battery Guide
- UPS Battery Guide
- AGM Battery Guide
- 190H52 Battery
- 145G51 Battery
- C20 Capacity — Complete Guide
- VRLA Battery Technology Reference
- Request Solar OEM Quote
Sources & Verification
Specifications on this page are sourced from Chengguang Power Tech factory technical documentation and tested to JIS D 5301, DIN EN 50342-1, SAE J537, and IEC 60095-1. Contact Chengguang for the exact data sheet. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA).
Author: Chengguang Engineering Team · Reviewed: IATF 16949 Quality Department · Last updated: 2026-08-19
